An estimate of how Amendment 3's larger homestead exemption could change ad valorem property tax revenue for the City of Inverness, based on 2026 property values and the final 2026 city tax rate of 7.4600 mills.
Illustrative estimates only. These figures are meant to illustrate how Amendment 3 could affect the City of Inverness based on current data. They are not official. For official information about the City of Inverness' budget, tax rate and revenue, contact the City of Inverness directly. For official property values and exemptions, contact the Citrus County Property Appraiser.
Homestead assessed values rise 3% a year, the most Save Our Homes allows. All other property stays at its 2026 taxable value. The city's tax rate stays at its final 2026 level. The gross levy is taxable value times the tax rate. The budget basis is 95% of the gross levy, which allows for early-payment discounts and unpaid taxes; see the limitations below.
| Year | Homestead taxable value | Other taxable value | Total taxable value | Gross levy | Budget basis (95%) | Change from 2026 (95%) | Percent change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $143,996,922 | $510,474,550 | $654,471,472 | $4,882,357 | $4,638,239 | — | — |
| 2027 (estimate) | $36,240,496 | $510,474,550 | $546,715,046 | $4,078,494 | $3,874,570 | −$763,670 | −16.5% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $12,231,820 | $510,474,550 | $522,706,370 | $3,899,390 | $3,704,420 | −$933,819 | −20.1% |
| Year | Homestead taxable value | Other taxable value | Total taxable value | Gross levy | Budget basis (95%) | Change from 2026 (95%) | Percent change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $143,996,922 | $510,474,550 | $654,471,472 | $4,882,357 | $4,638,239 | — | — |
| 2027 (estimate) | $33,024,575 | $510,474,550 | $543,499,125 | $4,054,503 | $3,851,778 | −$786,461 | −17.0% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $10,088,586 | $510,474,550 | $520,563,136 | $3,883,401 | $3,689,231 | −$949,008 | −20.5% |
Of Citrus County's two cities, the City of Inverness has the larger estimated percentage change in city ad valorem revenue by 2028. The estimated change is −20.1%. Two things determine its size.
How much of the city's taxable value comes from homesteads. The amendment changes the exemption only for homesteads. Property without a homestead exemption, such as rentals, businesses, second homes and vacant land, keeps its taxable value. In the City of Inverness, homesteads make up 22.0% of taxable value in 2026, the higher share of the two. Among the two, the share ranges from 20.9% to 22.0%.
How much of that homestead value the new exemption removes. Because the exemption is a flat dollar amount, it removes a larger share of value from homes with lower assessed values. The median homestead in the City of Inverness has an assessed value of $102,381, the lower of the two. By 2028, the new exemption is estimated to remove 91.5% of the city's homestead taxable value. Among the two, this ranges from 48.1% to 91.5%.
Home values matter less at this level. Inverness has the lowest median homestead assessed value, and the exemption removes 91.5% of its homestead taxable value, but because homesteads are 22.0% of its tax base, its estimated percentage change is the larger of the two.
| City or town | Homestead share of taxable value, 2026 | Median homestead assessed value | Homestead taxable value removed by 2028 | Estimated revenue change by 2028 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Inverness | 22.0% | $102,381 | 91.5% | −20.1% |
| City of Crystal River | 20.9% | $191,602 | 48.1% | −10.1% |
Sorted by homestead share of taxable value. Estimates use homestead assessed values rising 3% a year and the final 2026 city tax rates.
| Year | Homestead exemption | Homesteads with $0 city taxable value | Share of homesteads | Median city tax per homestead | Homestead share of city taxable value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | up to $51,411 | 11 | 0.6% | $371 | 22.0% |
| 2027 (estimate) | $150,000 | 1,484 | 74.6% | $0 | 6.6% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $250,000 | 1,879 | 94.4% | $0 | 2.3% |
Estimates use homestead assessed values rising 3% a year. Median city tax counts only the city's own millage, not county, school or other taxes.
Florida cities and towns also receive money from other sources. Depending on the place, these can include state revenue sharing, the local government half-cent sales tax, local option sales and fuel taxes, public service taxes on utilities, the communications services tax, franchise fees, charges for services such as utilities and permits, and state and federal grants. The mix differs from place to place. The City of Inverness' adopted budget shows its full set of revenue sources and how much each provides.
Property values and exemptions: The Citrus County Property Appraiser's 2026 final tax roll, as published by the Florida Department of Revenue. Tax rates: the Citrus County Property Appraiser's final 2026 millage rates by taxing district. Parcel tax districts: the tax district codes on the same tax roll.
For each homestead, the estimated taxable value is its assessed value minus the new homestead exemption ($150,000 in 2027, $250,000 in 2028) and any other exemptions, but not less than zero. The gross levy is the city's total taxable value times 7.4600 mills. The budget basis is 95% of the gross levy, following section 200.065, Florida Statutes, and the Department of Revenue's 2026 TRIM Compliance Workbook. Early-payment discounts: section 197.162, Florida Statutes.